KEYC - Minnesota High School Football Polls: Sept 6th

Minnesota High School Football Polls: Sept 6th

Posted: Updated:
Minneapolis (AP)  The Associated Press state high school football polls for the week of September 6, first-place votes in parentheses, record and total points as voted upon by a statewide panel of prep sports writers:
Class 6A
 School                                                       Total  Points    Prv  
   1.  Eden  Prairie  (5)             (1-0)    68                        -      
   2.  Lakeville  North  (1)       (1-0)    58                        -      
   3.  Totino-Grace  (1)             (1-0)    53                        -      
   (tie)  Blaine                           (1-0)    53                        -      
   5.  Maple  Grove                       (1-0)    41                        -      
   6.  Edina                                   (1-0)    27                        -      
   7.  Champlin  Park                   (1-0)    22                        -      
   8.  Minnetonka                         (1-0)    20                        -      
   (tie)  Prior  Lake                   (1-0)    20                        -      
 10.  Wayzata                               (1-0)    12                        -      
  Others receiving votes: St. Michael-Albertville 8, Cretin-Derham Hall 3. 
Class 5A
 School                                                     Total  Points    Prv  
   1.  Elk  River  (7)                 (1-0)    79                        -      
   2.  Owatonna  (1)                   (1-0)    65                        -      
   3.  Mankato  West                   (1-0)    63                        -      
   4.  Apple  Valley                   (1-0)    49                        -      
   5.  Alexandria                       (1-0)    30                        -      
   6.  Mahtomedi                         (1-0)    27                        -      
   7.  Irondale                           (1-0)    23                        -      
   (tie)  Chanhassen                 (1-0)    23                        -      
   9.  St.  Cloud  Tech               (1-0)    20                        -      
 10.  Robbinsdale  Cooper       (1-0)    19                        -      
  Others receiving votes: Park (Cottage Grove) 11, Bemidji 9, Andover 6, Cambridge-Isanti 5, Chaska 3, St. Thomas Academy 3, New Prague 2, Northfield 2, Moorhead 1. 
Class 4A
 School                                                                       Total  Points    Prv  
   1.  Winona  (3)                                       (1-0)      65                        -      
   2.  Marshall  (2)                                   (1-0)      62                        -      
   3.  South  St.  Paul                               (1-0)      59                        -      
   4.  Benilde-St.  Margaret's  (3)       (1-0)      58                        -      
   5.  Hutchinson                                       (1-0)      39                        -      
   6.  Rocori                                               (1-0)      38                        -      
   7.  Becker                                               (1-0)      30                        -      
   8.  Holy  Angels                                     (1-0)      27                        -      
   9.  Hermantown  (1)                               (1-0)      16                        -      
 10.  Orono                                                 (1-0)      15                        -      
  Others receiving votes: St. Paul Academy-Minnehaha Academy-Blake 14, St. Paul Academy-Mounds Park 14, Fridley 13, DeLaSalle 12, Cloquet 10, Waseca 10, SMB-Wolfpack 10, Grand Rapids 6, Zimmerman 5, Detroit Lakes 2, St. Anthony 2, Kasson-Mantorville 1, Duluth Denfeld 1.
Class 3A
 School                                                                   Total  Points    Prv  
   1.  Rochester  Lourdes  (5)               (1-0)    74                        -      
   (tie)  St.  Croix  Lutheran  (2)       (1-0)    74                        -      
   3.  Pierz  (1)                                       (1-0)    67                        -      
   4.  Jackson  County  Central             (1-0)    30                        -      
   5.  Stewartville                                 (1-0)    28                        -      
   6.  Glencoe-Silver  Lake                   (1-0)    25                        -      
   (tie)  Tri-City  United                     (1-0)    25                        -      
   8.  Pequot  Lakes                                 (1-0)    22                        -      
   9.  Litchfield                                     (1-0)    21                        -      
 10.  Proctor                                           (1-0)    16                        -      
  Others receiving votes: Virginia 15, Watertown-Mayer 7, Annandale 6, Fairmont 5, Two Harbors 5, Jordan 4, Breck 4, Brooklyn Center 3, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 3, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 3, Perham 2, Mora 1. 
Class 2A
 School                                                         Total  Points    Prv  
   1.  Caledonia  (6)                     (1-0)    60                        -      
   2.  Eden  Valley-Watkins         (1-0)    50                        -      
   3.  Barnesville                         (1-0)    48                        -      
   4.  Pillager                               (1-0)    31                        -      
   5.  Maple  River                         (1-0)    30                        -      
   (tie)  Minneapolis  North       (1-0)    30                        -      
   7.  Hawley                                   (1-0)    19                        -      
   8.  Royalton                               (1-0)    18                        -      
   9.  Triton                                   (1-0)    15                        -      
 10.  Chatfield                             (1-0)    10                        -      
  Others receiving votes: Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 5, West Central/Ashby 3, Concordia Academy-Roseville 2, Holdingford 2, LeSueur-Henderson 2, Spectrum 1, Osakis 1, Windom 1, United North Central 1, Lewiston-Altura 1. 
Class A
 School                                                             Total  Points    Prv  
   1.  Rushford-Peterson  (2)       (1-0)      30                        -      
   (tie)  Wabasso  (1)                     (1-0)      30                        -      
   3.  Braham                                     (1-0)      24                        -      
   4.  Murray  County  Central       (1-0)      21                        -      
   5.  BOLD                                         (1-0)      20                        -      
   6.  Mayer  Lutheran                     (1-0)      14                        -      
   7.  Minneota  (1)                         (1-0)      12                        -      
   8.  Fillmore  Central                 (1-0)      11                        -      
   9.  Goodhue                                   (1-0)      10                        -      
 10.  Red  Lake  County                   (2-0)      9                          -      
  Others receiving votes: Browerville 8, Ottertail Central 7, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 6, Ada-Borup 5, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 3, Hinckley-Finlayson 3, Blooming Prairie 2, Dawson-Boyd 2, Deer River 1, Randolph 1, United South Central 1. 
Class 9-MAN
 School                                                       Total  Points    Prv  
   1.  Grand  Meadow  (5)           (1-0)      59                        -      
   2.  Waubun                               (1-0)      39                        -      
   3.  Cromwell                           (1-0)      35                        -      
   4.  Stephen-Argyle               (1-0)      32                        -      
   5.  Spring  Grove  (1)           (1-0)      29                        -      
   6.  Ely                                     (1-0)      25                        -      
   7.  Cleveland                         (1-0)      17                        -      
   8.  Hills-Beaver  Creek       (1-0)      13                        -      
   (tie)  Nevis                           (1-0)      13                        -      
 10.  Hillcrest  Lutheran       (0-1)      10                        -      
  Others receiving votes: Westbrook-Walnut Grove 8, Edgerton-Ellsworth 6, Bertha-Hewitt 6, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 5, Cook-Orr 4, Sleepy Eye St. Mary's 4, Norman County East-Ulen-Hitterdal 4, Mabel-Canton 4, Wrenshall 4, Granada Huntley-East Chain-Truman 3, South Ridge 2, Mountain Lake Area 2, Hancock 2, Cook County 1, Sacred Heart 1, Silver Bay 1, Verndale 1.
  • KEYC News 12 SportsSportsMore>>

  • Fans Stoked for First Playoff Game at U.S. Bank Stadium

    Fans Stoked for First Playoff Game at U.S. Bank Stadium

    Tuesday, January 16 2018 4:18 PM EST2018-01-16 21:18:51 GMT
    Vikings fans up in the Twin Cities got the chance to witness history on Sunday as the purple and gold played host to their first ever post season contest at U.S. Bank Stadium. KEYC News 12 Sports Director, Claire Dau was up in Minneapolis for the big game and has more from the fans.
    Vikings fans up in the Twin Cities got the chance to witness history on Sunday as the purple and gold played host to their first ever post season contest at U.S. Bank Stadium. KEYC News 12 Sports Director, Claire Dau was up in Minneapolis for the big game and has more from the fans.
  • #5 Cougars Notch 12th Win of the Season

    #5 Cougars Notch 12th Win of the Season

    Sunday, January 14 2018 1:15 AM EST2018-01-14 06:15:05 GMT

    Mankato East tops #4 Marshall, 73-68.

    Mankato East tops #4 Marshall, 73-68.

  • Mavs Crush Dragons 36-9

    Mavs Crush Dragons 36-9

    Saturday, January 13 2018 12:10 AM EST2018-01-13 05:10:53 GMT

    MSU bounces back from first loss of the year with a dominating victory over Moorhead

    MSU bounces back from first loss of the year with a dominating victory over Moorhead

  • Mavs Dominate at Minnesota State Invite

    Mavs Dominate at Minnesota State Invite

    Saturday, January 13 2018 12:09 AM EST2018-01-13 05:09:15 GMT

    Logan Bristol wins the men's high jump Friday afternoon.

    Logan Bristol wins the men's high jump Friday afternoon.

  • Springfield Drops First Game Of The Season To Redwood Valley

    Springfield Drops First Game Of The Season To Redwood Valley

    Thursday, January 11 2018 11:54 PM EST2018-01-12 04:54:04 GMT

    Cardinals beat Tigers 79-77

    Cardinals beat Tigers 79-77

  • Chargers Defeat Clippers 67-53

    Chargers Defeat Clippers 67-53

    Thursday, January 11 2018 11:46 PM EST2018-01-12 04:46:28 GMT

    MVL tops Cleveland in New Ulm

    MVL tops Cleveland in New Ulm

  • Mavs Hope to Continue Success in North Dakota

    Mavs Hope to Continue Success in North Dakota

    Wednesday, January 10 2018 11:52 PM EST2018-01-11 04:52:58 GMT

    The MSU men's basketball team hopes to continue its success on the road this weekend. The Maverick men are 8-1 in conference action at the halfway point of the season and are coming off a stellar weekend in Sioux Falls and Nebraska. Last weekend, the Mavericks pulled off a thrilling 3-point overtime victory against the Augustana Vikings on Friday night and followed it up with a 1-point win over Wayne State on Saturday. The Mavs face the Beavers in Minot on Friday and U-Mary in Bism...

    The MSU men's basketball team hopes to continue its success on the road this weekend. The Maverick men are 8-1 in conference action at the halfway point of the season and are coming off a stellar weekend in Sioux Falls and Nebraska. Last weekend, the Mavericks pulled off a thrilling 3-point overtime victory against the Augustana Vikings on Friday night and followed it up with a 1-point win over Wayne State on Saturday. The Mavs face the Beavers in Minot on Friday and U-Mary in Bism...

  • Cleveland Tops LCWM 68-51

    Cleveland Tops LCWM 68-51

    Wednesday, January 10 2018 4:02 PM EST2018-01-10 21:02:09 GMT

    Cleveland trailed after one half of play but stormed back in the second to win.

    Cleveland trailed after one half of play but stormed back in the second to win.